Privacy Policy

valid from 24. May 2018

logo sturmberg gmbh black on white, sturmberg.ch

The entry of Sturmberg GmbH corresponds to the industry standard.

1 commitment to privacy

The term "personal information" in this Privacy Policy contains information that identifies you personally, including your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number. We use your personal information only as described in this privacy policy. However, we reserve the right to make such data available for additional uses, to the extent permitted by law or required to support legal investigations.
In the next sections, we explain how and when we collect personal information from you.

2 uses personal information

Most of our service offers do not require registration; so you can visit our website without telling us who you are. However, some services may require you to provide personal information. In such case, if you decide not to disclose personal information requested by us, you may not be able to use certain areas of the site or we may be unable to respond to your request.
For example, we may collect and use your personal information to provide you with products or services, to present you products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, or for other purposes that are obvious to you or beyond which we inform you when collecting the personal data to communicate with you.

3 Non-disclosure of personal information

We will not sell, share or otherwise disclose your personal information except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with other worldwide subsidiaries of Sturmberg if they agree to treat the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may also be shared with third parties acting on our behalf or on behalf of us to process the data according to the purpose (s) for which the data were originally collected or for other legitimate purposes, such as provision of services, for the benefit assessment of this website or for marketing, data management or technical support. These third parties have contractually agreed to us to use personal information only for the agreed purposes, not to sell to other third parties, and not disclose to any other third party except as required by law, permitted by us or as described in this Privacy Policy.
Sturmberg GmbH reserves the right to disclose information and personal data to the relevant civil and law enforcement authorities in Germany and abroad in order to comply with applicable laws, ordinances, legal proceedings or criminal investigations.

4 right of access, rectification and opposition

When we process your personal information, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which it was collected. We grant you the opportunity to object to the processing of your personal data if there is no legitimate business purpose for such processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy or applicable law. In the case of electronic direct marketing, we give you the opportunity to opt-out of obtaining additional marketing materials or expressly agree to receive such materials, if required by law. If you wish to contact us regarding the use of your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data, please send an e-mail to textil@sturmberg.ch. If you would like to contact us, please indicate the name of the website on which you have entered the data and give the specific data that we should correct, update or delete for you. Please attach a corresponding identification of your person. Requests for the deletion of personal data are subject to all legal and ethical reporting, archiving or retention obligations that apply to us.
Every customer has the right to edit his account and correct it if necessary. By law, each user has the following rights: right to information, right to block the disclosure, right of rectification, right to delete the personal information. The user has the right to assert his right in writing at Sturmberg GmbH, Goliathgasse 37, 9000 St. Gallen. Sturmberg GmbH reserves the right to charge for the provision of information an appropriate participation in the processing costs incurred, if
(1) the requested information has already been provided to the applicant in the twelve months prior to the request and no legitimate interest in a new disclosure of information can be demonstrated; if
(2) the provision of information is associated with a particularly large amount of work. The participation amounts to a maximum of 300 Swiss Francs.
Anyone can edit their account information at any time using their login and password. For all other problems with the registration and deletion of your account, please contact textil@sturmberg.ch.

5 security and confidentiality

To ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect online, we use data networks that are protected, by industry-standard firewalls and password systems. When handling your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

6 security II

In order for Sturmberg GmbH to be able to provide its Internet services in a customer-oriented and appropriate manner, it depends on being able to collect and use customer data. Sturmberg GmbH handles customer data confidentially and complies with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG) and the European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).
The following statements provide information on how your personal information is treated:

7 What personal data is collected?

Sturmberg GmbH collects information in different ways. Some personal information is collected when you register. When registering, you will be asked by Sturmberg GmbH for your name, address, e-mail address and other personal information. In addition to registration, on other occasions we ask for personal information, such as when you use additional offers or when you report a problem with our products and services. If you contact Sturmberg GmbH, we will keep a record of this correspondence. Sturmberg GmbH asks users from time to time to participate in surveys that are used for internal statistics. Whenever Sturmberg GmbH collects personal information, a link to this privacy policy is made. Sturmberg GmbH conducts internal investigations into the interests and behavior of users based on the information available to us through the registration process and from our server log files (so-called log files). We do this to provide enhanced services to our users. These investigations are compiled and analyzed on an integrated basis.

8 For what purposes is personal data collected?

8.1 General

Sturmberg GmbH collects and uses customer data in order to be able to provide the services in a customer-oriented and appropriate manner. Sturmberg GmbH collects personal data in particular for identification, billing and marketing purposes. By registering to use the services, the customer consents to the use of his personal information for marketing purposes by Sturmberg GmbH. The data can be used in particular for announcements of events, competitions and surveys as well as information about services and products of Sturmberg GmbH and its partners. This applies in particular to the e-mail address via which the customer is contacted by Sturmberg GmbH from time to time. Sturmberg GmbH will handle the contact very carefully. If you do not agree, you can object to this procedure by sending an email to textil@sturmberg.ch. The personal data disclosed to us enables us to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. We aim to provide a better, more customer-oriented service and hope for satisfaction and long-term loyalty. The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible and is not disproportionate (Art. 6 (1) Letter f) GDPR).

8.2 webtracking

On the basis of the terms and conditions, information about the surfing behavior of website visitors is collected and stored anonymously for marketing purposes on www.sturmberg.ch; this is done for the statistical evaluation of our website. These data are stored on your computer with the help of so-called "cookies" - text files - and allow us to analyze surfing behavior in an anonymised form. For example, which city a website visitor comes from, which browser type and which operating system the website visitor uses and which pages they have visited on the website. A direct personal reference is excluded. The collected data is only used to improve the offer, therefore all IP addresses are shortened so that IP addresses are only processed in anonymised form. Any other use or disclosure to third parties will not take place. The data is stored indefinitely. The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible and is not disproportionate (Art. 6 (1) Letter f) GDPR).

8.3 Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze website usage by users. The service uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible and is not disproportionate (Art. 6 (1) Letter f) GDPR).
On this website accesses the IP anonymization. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the agreement, which website operators have entered into with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website activity and site activity, and provide Internet-related services.
You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.
Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding link Plugin.
By clicking on the link above, you download an “opt-out cookie”. Your browser must therefore generally allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link every time you visit this website.
By Privacy Shield certification Google complies with EU data protection requirements, including when processing data in the US.
Click here For more information about data usage by Google.

8.4 Google AdWords

On our website we use the advertising component "Google AdWords" with associated conversion tracking, which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).
With the “Privacy Shield” certification, Google complies with the data protection requirements of the EU, also when processing data in the USA.
We use the conversion tracking for the targeted application of our offer. Our interest lies in particular in the analysis and our website. The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
If you click on an ad from Google, the conversion tracking used will download a cookie. After 30 days, these cookies lose their validity. Furthermore, these are not for your personal identification.
If the cookie is still valid and you visit a page of our website, both Google and Sturmberg GmbH can see that the website was visited after a click on the Google-served ad.
Google compiles statistics on the visit to our website. This gives the Sturmberg GmbH information regarding the number of users and the pages visited. It is not possible for Sturmberg GmbH or Google to identify you.
You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.
Here you will find more information about the use of data by Google:
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html


http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/


http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

8.5 YouTube

On our website we use the video streaming "YouTube", which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).
With the “Privacy Shield” certification, Google complies with the data protection requirements of the EU, also when processing data in the USA.
To view videos, connect to YouTube. We do this to show you videos. If you have an account on YouTube and at the same time you are logged in, viewing one of our videos will be saved in your YouTube account. To prevent this, log out before watching the videos. With the privacy mode enabled, YouTube will not set cookies. The processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Log out of 9 email advertising

Sturmberg GmbH sends the customer and interested persons new offers and information about products and services by e-mail. If the customer does not agree with this, he can object to this procedure by e-mail to textil@sturmberg.ch.
10 security measures for the protection of personal data
Sturmberg GmbH provides security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information and personal data. Your account information is password protected so only you have access to this personal information. Do not give your password to anyone. At the end of your work, log out of your account completely. Make sure others can not access your personal information. Internet transfers are never completely secure. Once we have received data, we will secure the information appropriately in our systems. Password protection rules: Use appropriate passwords (no obvious or common words or numbers). Ideally, letters and number combinations are mixed. It is also recommended to change the password at regular intervals.

11 e-mail communication

If you communicate with us via e-mail, the data transmission is not encrypted. The same applies if we send you our answer by email. In these cases, confidentiality is not guaranteed. E-mails - basically fast, reliable and cheap - are forwarded via many computers. The options for saving, analyzing or changing messages are therefore diverse. E-mails in unencrypted form are not suitable for providing Sturmberg GmbH with confidential information.

12 responsible body

If you have any questions about our data processing policy, please contact us at:

Sturmberg GmbH | Goliathgasse 37 | 9000 CH-St. Gallen
hello@sturmberg.ch